Skip to content

Collections & Strategic Partnerships Organizational Chart

UW Libraries Organizational Chart for Collections and Strategic Partnerships – February 2023

Senior Associate Dean, Collections and Strategic Partnerships, Denise Pan

  • Director of Budget Planning and Strategy, Serin Anderson

Collections and Content

Acquisitions and Rapid Cataloging Services

Director of Acquisitions & Rapid Cataloging Services, Sion Romaine

  • Acquisitions Metadata Specialist, Nick Schockmel

Acquistions: East Asian Languages

Chinese Materials Specialist and Technical Services Supervisor, Yanyan Sun

  • Japanese Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Saori Tachibana
  • Korean Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Chuyong Bae

Acquisitions: One-Time Orders

Librarian/Classics Librarian, Morag Stewart

  • Monographic Approvals Specialist, Margaret Fulton
  • Monographic Order Specialist, Wesley Nelson
  • Monographic Order Specialist, Rebecca Doxford

Acquisitions: Serials

Acquisitions Librarian- Serials & Electronic Resources, Karen Spence

  • Serials & Electronic Resources Specialist, Brenda Catlett
  • Serials Invoicing & Receiving Specialist, Cari Ahlstom
  • Serials Receiving Specialist, Thomas Smith

    Acquisitions: U.S. Documents

    Government Publications Supervisor, Hilary Reinert

    • Government Publications & Monographic Receiving Specialist, vacant
    • U.S. Documents Technician, Kate Scully

    Receiving and Rapid Cataloging

    Monographic Receiving & Rapid Cataloging Supervisor, Tim Cameron

    • Acquisitions Metadata Specialist, Will Davis
    • Monographic Receiving & Invoicing Specialist, vacant
    • Monographic Receiving & Quick Cataloging Specialist, Cheryl Morrison

    Cataloging and Metadata Services

    Director of Cataloging and Metadata Services, Erin Grant

    • Principal Cataloger, Adam Schiff

    International Studies

    Head of International Studies Cataloging Unit, Diana Brooking

    • Baltic and Slavic Languages Cataloger, Lijana Holmes
    • Central Asian Cataloging Librarian, Joseph Kiegel
    • Chinese Cataloging and Metadata Librarian, Jian Lee
    • International Studies Cataloging Librarian, vacant
    • Japanese Cataloging Librarian/East Asian Serials & E-Resources Cataloging Librarian, Keiko Hill
    • Korean Language Cataloger, Kyungsuk Yi
    • Near Eastern Languages Cataloger, Vincent Wilhite
    • Thai Language Cataloger, Laura Tuck

    Metadata and Cataloging Initiatives

    Co-Interim Heads of Metadata & Cataloging Initiatives Unit, Junghae Lee and Crystal Yragui

    • Catalog and Resource Maintenance Specialist, Vacant
    • Database Management and Government Documents Retrospective Cataloger, Amy Entze
    • Database Management Librarian, Karen Highum
    • E-Resources Metadata Librarian, Junghae Lee
    • Metadata Librarian (temporary), Crystal Yragui

    Monographic Cataloging

    Head of Monographic Cataloging Unit, Cate Gerhart

    • Health Sciences and Media Cataloger, Laura Lins
    • Humanities and Media Cataloger, Su Burton
    • Humanities and Media¬†Cataloger, vacant
    • Humanities and Special Collections Cataloger, vacant
    • Humanities and Social Sciences Cataloger, Julia Moede
    • Social Sciences and Special Materials Cataloger, Heather Johnson
    • Special Collections Cataloging Librarian, Martha McTear

    Serials Cataloging

    Head of Serials Cataloging Unit, Steven Shadle

    • Serials Cataloger, Caroline Marsh
    • Serials Cataloger, Lauren Rickel
    • Serials Cataloging Librarian, Linda Pitts
    • Serials Cataloging Processor, Vera Otmar
    • Serials Copy Cataloger, Dana Shemorry

      Collection Analysis and Strategy

      Director of Collections Analysis and Strategy, Corey Murata

      • Collection Assessment Librarian, Hana Levay
      • Collection Strategy & Licensing Librarian/Comparative Literature Librarian, Faye Christenberry
      • Gifts Librarian (temporary), Alex Kim

      Preservation

      Director of Preservation Services, Stephanie Lamson

      • Media Preservation Librarian, Andrew Weaver
        • Digital Preservation Librarian, Mariecris Gatlabayan

      Binding & Marking

      Digital Imaging and Preservation Specialist, Jesse Stanley

      • Preservation Specialist, Katrina Belton

      Conservation

      Associate Conservator, Claire Kenny

      • Conservation Technician, Alex Hines

      Conservation Manager, Kate Leonard

      • Conservation Specialist, vacant
      • Conservation Technician, Mon√© Eppel

      Senior Conservator, Leith Calcote

      Textile Conservator, Kate Clive-Powell

      Financial and Administrative Services

      Assistant Dean, Financial and Administrative Services, Kathleen Larson

      • Budget/Fiscal Unit Supervisor, Akram Zouroufchi
        • Shared Services Specialist, Mary Martha McNally
      • Shared Services Specialist, Joy Araki
      • Shared Services Specialist, Rebecca Baker
      • Shared Services Specialist, Heather Spence
      • Fiscal Specialist, Lauren Duong
      • Grants and Contracts Fiscal Specialist, Trish Addison
      • Libraries Procurement Manager, Sarah Pharris